Griffen House - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623906 N 5272887
Painstakingly built with great attention to detail, both inside and out, this 1912 bungalow was built by contractor/carpenter Walter McCurdy for forest service Supervisor Claude W. Griffen. This well preserved home remained in the family until 1942.
Location: Montana, United States

"The 1½ story dwelling is typical of a "pattern book" Bungalow house and exhibits several architectural characteristics common to the style including exposed rafter ends, oversized brackets under a gable roof, narrow lap siding and wood shingles, and a large, full width front porch. The west side of Thompson Falls, where the Griffen House is located, grew most rapidly during the town's first substantial period of growth from 1905-19H. One of the most popular building styles in Thompson Falls from this era was the Bungalow, which gained enormous popularity throughout the country from the turn of the century until 1920. The Griffen House, which was built by Walter McCurdy, a carpenter who also served briefly as a town alderman, has been slightly altered but remains one of the best preserved examples of residential construction in Thompson Falls from the early 1900s."
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory
GRIFFEN HOUSE
The U.S. Forest Service sent Claude W. Griffen to Thompson Falls in 1911 to head its expanding local operations. Griffen held the position of Supervisor to the Cabinet National Forest until 1916-1917. In 1912, respected local contractor/carpenter Walter McCurdy, who also served as an alderman for the district, built this Bungalow style home for the Griffen family. Like his fellow carpenter/contractors of the period in Thompson Falls, McCurdy drew his plans from a pattern book, utilizing the characteristics of this enormously popular style: oversized brackets under a gable roof, exposed rafter ends, full-width front porch, narrow lap siding, and wood shingles. The interior boasts high ceilings, built-in cabinets with leaded glass, interior double doors, and a window seat. These elegant touches reveal McCurdy’s fine craftsmanship and Griffen’s discriminating taste.

The residence remained in the Griffen family until 1942 when it was purchased by Orin Kendall. Kendall served as Sanders County Superintendent of Schools from 1946 to 1968, in the state legislature, and as mayor of Thompson Falls. A few additions and changes have slightly altered its 1912 appearance, but this appealing home is today one of Thompson Falls’ best-preserved examples of early-twentieth-century residential construction.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
205 North Gallatin Street