St. Joseph Church - Needham, MA
St. Joseph Church in Needham, located downtown, is a modern structure with a strong congregation.

In Needham, at the northern edge of the downtown section, is St. Joseph Church.

The church is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of Highland Ave., May St., and Chapel Street and is right at the corner. The front entrance faces Highland Avenue.

The church is a modern structure made mostly of brick. The building has stepped sides, with an extra extension on the left side, probably for offices/reception. The front has a short flight of steps to the several doors. Above the doors are several quotes and then stained glass windows, then etched designs above them. The roof is peaked, topped by a modern spire on the end near the entrance.

Down May Street are the St Joseph Elementary School and Middle School.

In 1891, the cornerstone for the first church building was laid at this corner as a mission church. Unfortunately, the wooden structure burned down in 1913. A new building, this time of brick, was built in a Gothic style design, was built in 1918, at the same time the congregation became a parish. By the fifties, the church became too small for the congregation and the present structure was built. The cornerstone was laid in 1964. The church web page has a history page with pictures of the older structures.

Masses - Liturgical Schedule:

Saturday - 4:00 p.m. Vigil