Hoyt House - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623921 N 5272895
Though there may be some doubt, this bungalow was most likely designed by Charles Doenges in 1913 and built in 1914. The owner was Randolph Hoyt. co-owner of the Thompson and Ward Hotels. This is one of several built on Doenges' designs in the town.
Location: Montana, United States

"Built in 1914 at a cost of $4,000, the Hoyt House is an excellent example of a large and well-preserved "pattern book" Bungalow style house. It represents the typical style of dwelling commonly built in Thompson Falls during the second decade of the 1900s. While the original builder of the Hoyt House is unknown, the form and style for the dwelling was likely taken from a Bungalow style pattern book, and may have been designed by Charles Doenges, the most prolific builder in the community. The Bedard House at 207 Spruce St. is very similar in design and was constructed at about the same time. The Hoyt House is also significant because of its association with the original owner, Randolph Hoyt, who was a prominent businessman in Thompson Falls in the early 1900s.

Hoyt arrived in the community in 1907 and by 1909 had become co-proprietor,with Andrew Peterson, of the Thompson Hotel. In 1913 the partners were managing the well-known Ward Hotel on Main Street, and three years later they relocated in a one story brick building at 902 Main ST. During the excavation for bis house, Hoyt struck a cold air well, one of the many in the community, but he did not make use of it. Prior to the construction of his house, Hoyt nad been serving as an alderman for the 2nd Ward, a post which he later relinquished because his house was located in the 1st Ward, In 1916 Hoyt and Peterson constructed the Power City Garage and two years later Hoyt had become involved in the logging business. He sold his property in 1920. While the Hoyt House has undergone very minor interior alterations, the exterior remains unchanged from its original appearance.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory
HOYT HOUSE
On Christmas Day of 1914 the Sanders County Ledger reported that “…no town in western Montana … has advanced with the same rapid strides as Thompson Falls.” Indeed, the town possessed all the modern trappings: new street lights illuminated the courthouse, the Mountain State Telephone Company provided phone service, and a skating rink and two motion picture theaters had recently opened. That same year successful businessman Randolph Hoyt, co-proprietor of the Thompson and Ward Hotels, had this spacious Bungalow style home built. The residence was likely designed by prolific builder Charles Doenges, although he left the community after 1913. Doenges’ pattern book Bungalows distinctly mark the town’s residential neighborhoods; Hoyt’s residence was the last of a series of such dwellings built within the city limits.

The lovely wood-frame home features a full-width porch supported by square columns, narrow clapboard siding, and a hipped roof with exposed rafter ends typical of the style. The bay window is an adaptation of a Victorian period motif and clearly demonstrates Doenges' influence. Beautiful leaded glass windows complete this charming portrait of early-twentieth-century elegance in a progressive western town
From the NRHP plaque at the building
204 North Gallatin Street