Ware, MA
Ware Town Hall is Romanesque Revival building with Richardson influences erected in 1885/86.

Beginning in the 1820's manufacturing enterprises on the Ware River sparked the growth of the community. In 1847 a town hall was erected on the site of the present one, but burned down 20 years later. For the next 19 years the town meetings were held at Music Hall on Bank Street until this building was built. Hartwell and Richardson, a well known Boston architecture firm were commissioned to design the new town hall. HP Cummings a local company was the builder.

Ware always had its roots in the mill business with the first ones being simple grist and saw mills. By the 1830's textile mills grew in number along the various rivers, especially the Ware River. The Otis Company became the largest employer in mill, employing over 2,500 people by WWI. During the 1930's the textile business began a decline due to southern state competition for milling. During the 1930's the Otis company decided to liquidate its holdings and the town folks rallied to purchase the mills and save their jobs. They established the Ware Industries, Inc and Ware came to be known nation-wide as "The Town That Can’t Be Licked."
Name: Ware Town Hall

Main St