Marco d'Oggiono - Milan, Italy
32T E 514852 N 5034847
This sculpture is part of the Leonardo da Vinci Monument in Milan. D'Oggiono was one of Leonardo's students.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

This life-sized marble sculpture is one of a handful that are part of the Leonardo da Vinci Monument in Milan.
The work depicts him as a young man, standing and holding what is probably his sketch pad. He wears long hair and a skirt-like outfit with large sleeves. The 1872 work was sculpted by Pietro Magni. See a Waymark featuring the Monument at (visit link)

Wikipedia (visit link) has a photo of this sculpture and adds:

"Marco d'Oggiono (c. 1470 – c. 1549) was an Italian Renaissance painter and a chief pupil of Leonardo da Vinci, many of whose works he copied.

Figure of Marco d'Oggiono at the pedestal of Leonardo da Vinci monument. Milan, Piazza della Scala. Sculptor Pietro Magni
Biography and works[edit]
He was born at Oggiono near Milan. Of the details of his life, we know almost nothing — not even the date of his important series of frescoes painted for the church of Santa Maria della Pace in Milan. He died probably in Milan. Luigi Lanzi gave 1530 as the date of his death, but various writers in Milan say it took place in 1540, and now the best accepted date is 1549.

He was a hard-working artist, but his paintings are wanting in vivacity of feeling and purity of drawing, while, in his composition, it has been well said that "intensity of color does duty for intensity of sentiment." He copied Da Vinci's Last Supper repeatedly, and one of his best copies is in the possession of the Royal Academy of Arts in England.

His two most notable pictures — one in the Pinacoteca di Brera (representing St. Michael), and the other in the private gallery of the Bonomi family (representing the Madonna) — are signed with his name in Latin, "Marcus".

His other works can be seen at Berlin, Paris, St. Petersburg and Turin, the one in Russia being a clever copy of the Last Supper by Leonardo. He cannot be regarded as an important artist, or even a very good copyist, but in his pictures the sky and mountains and the distant landscapes are always worthy of consideration, and in these we probably get the painter's best original work."