1858 - Engine House, Pumping Station - Louisville, Kentucky
16S E 613600 N 4237737
This cornerstone is a large caoncrete plaque set in the north facing bricks of the Louisville Water Company Pumping Station.
Location: Kentucky, United States

After two cholera outbreaks in the 1830s and 1840s, this water tower was built in 1858 to bring clean, safe water to Louisville.
Year of construction: 1858

Full inscription:
LOUISVILLE WATER WORKS CORNER STONE of ENGINE HOUSE Laid September 6, 1858 WATER SUPPLIED TO THE CITY October 16, 1860 A.HARRIS, President D.S.Benedict J.S.Lithgow B.J.Adams Dircetors William Inman T.R. Scowden, Chief Engineer Charles Hermany, R.T.Scowden Asst. Engineer CONTRACTORS [ten more names]