MHM Rev, Rasmus Jensen - Churchill MB
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on a stone cairn at the Cape Merry Battery which is part of the Fort Prince of Wales Canadian National Historic Site in Churchill, Manitoba
Location: Manitoba, Canada

A Canadian National Historic Site plaque for CNHS - Fort Churchill ~ Churchill MB (visit link) in on the same stone cairn.
Marker Name: Rev, Rasmus Jensen

Languages: English

Location:
Cape Merry Battery Fort Prince of Wales Canadian National Historic Site Churchill, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Rev. Rasmus Jensen In 1619, 8 kilometres upriver from this site, the first Lutheran sevices on North American soil were conducted by the Rev. Rasmus Jensen. He was a member of the ill-fated Danish expedition which discovered this port and wintered here. Only the ship's Captain Jens Munck and two crewmen survived the harsh weather, returning to Denmark the following year.Pastor Jensen led a Christmas Mass, buried the dead, and ministered to the forlorn company. He died February 20, 1620, the first Protestant clergyman buried in Canadian soil.