Tour du Bollwerk - Mulhouse, Alsace, France
32T E 375724 N 5289682
This tower and the two gates are the last remains of the medieval city fortifications of Mulhouse. -- Cette tour et les deux portes sont les derniers vestiges des fortifications médiévales de la ville de Mulhouse.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This tower and the two gates are the last remains of the medieval city fortifications of Mulhouse. It is located at the east border of the small historic city center.

The tower dates back to medieval times and had different names through the centuries. The first documented one is "Neuensteinerturm" around 1390. The current name, meaning "bastion" was given in 1900.

The city fortification of Mulhouse was dismatled in 1840 to give room for expansion. Only this small part was left intact. In 1898 it was listed a "Monument historique".

FR: Cette tour et les deux portes sont les derniers vestiges des fortifications médiévales de la ville de Mulhouse. Elle est située aux confins est de la petite centre historique de la ville.

La tour remonte à l'époque médiévale et avait des noms différents à travers les siècles. Le premier nom est documenté "Neuensteinerturm" vers 1390. Le nom actuel, ce qui signifie "bastion" a été donné en 1900.

La fortification de Mulhouse a été démontés en 1840 pour laisser place à l'expansion. Seulement cette petite partie a été laissée intacte. En 1898, la tour a été inscrit un "Monument historique".
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0