Warren County Court House, Willamsport, IN - Cannon 1
16T E 474997 N 4459766
American Civil War era cannon, one of two, on the court house lawn, guarding the Warren County Court House, in Willamsport, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Warren County Courthouse is a stone building constructed in 1908 in Williamsport, Indiana. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 2008.

In 1886 the third Warren County courthouse was built on the current site, in the newer portion of town that had developed because of the railroad. Early on the morning of Sunday, January 20, 1907, the building caught fire and was largely destroyed, though most of the records were saved.

The current courthouse was designed by J. W. Royer of Urbana, Illinois and was constructed by Frank Jahn of Champaign, Illinois and L. N. Cope of Decatur, Illinois at a cost of $115,000. Following the fire of January 1907, construction of the new building was under way by October, during the term of Governor Frank Hanly. It was built primarily of stone, with stairs made of iron and marble.

In 1908, the county purchased two large brass cannons from the United States Government and placed them outside the building, where they still remain. One of these two cannons are the subject of this waymark.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Government building