Yarborough Home
15S E 265629 N 3577096
Texas Historical marker for the Yarborough Home in Chandler, TX. Located in the Arlie McCain Memorial Park.

Marker Title: Yarborough Home
Index Entry: Yarborough Home
City: Chandler
County: Henderson
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 266874
UTM Northing: 3577283
Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; national/federal official
Year Marker Erected: 1966
Designations: na
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Occupied since 1903 by Charles Richard and Nannie Jane Spear Yarborough and 3 generations of descendants. Birthplace in 1903 of United States Senator Ralph Webster Yarborough. In this house Charles R. Yarborough, as justice of the peace, performed many marriage ceremonies. In this house, he and Mrs. Yarborough on June 13, 1939, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary. Here on Jan. 1, 1959, he administered to his son the oath of office as senator of the United States. C. R. Yarborough died here Oct. 24, 1964, aged 100 years, 11 days. (1966)