Brazos Bend State Park - Rosharon, TX
Brazos Bend State park -- one of the undiscovered jewels of Texas!

Brazos Bend State park is one of the coolest parks we have been to -- we saw dozens of wild gators from the nature trails, and got to hold real live baby gators at the visitor center :) Blasterz thought Brazos Bend State park was the most scenic park we have been to in a while, with all the Spanish Moss and 400-year old live oaks. Add 30 wild gators and this is our favorite park!

From the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department website:

"Things to Do

Activities include camping, picnicking, hiking, biking, horseback riding and fishing. Six lakes are easily accessible to fishermen, with piers located at 40-Acre, Elm and Hale lakes. Visitors are cautioned to pay due respect to alligators, which are numerous in some areas of the park. The Nature Center houses exhibits pertaining to the three major ecosystems in the park.

The George Observatory is located in the park and is open Saturdays from 3 p.m. to 10 p.m. For information on stargazing programs/passes and other programs, call the observatory at (979) 553-3400 or at (281) 242-3055 (as a satellite of the Houston Museum of Natural Science), or visit the George Observatory website.

In addition to campsites, the park also offers screened shelters, a cabin, and group facilities.

Shop for gifts at the headquarters gift shop, the Nature Center, and the George Observatory.

Creekfield Lake Nature Trail

This accessible nature trail and interpretive exhibit pilot project is the first of its kind for the department (1995) and was designed with the assistance of the greater Houston area disabled community in partnership with The George Foundation, Fort Bend County and the United States Fish and Wildlife Service. The trail is fully paved and takes visitors on a 0.5-mile loop tour of an outstanding wetland area. Exciting features along this trail include a series of interpretive panels with tactile bronzes of wetland wildlife, an accessible boardwalk and observation deck for wildlife viewing, and rest areas with shaded benches. A self-guided manual and scavenger hunt is available at the park headquarters and Nature Center or from the Brazos Bend State Park Volunteer Organization web site.

Hike and Bike/Foot Trails

Hike and bike trails are located around 40-Acre, Elm and Hale lakes and interconnect. Alligator viewing is best from the 40-Acre and Elm Lake Trail system. Foot trails take you off the beaten path into the hardwood forest. Always take plenty of water with you for you and your pets. As with all state parks, pets are allowed on leash only, and the leash can be no longer than six feet. Do not allow pets to drink from or enter the water. "Know your Alligator Etiquette" is found on park maps and posted throughout the park. An Outdoor Guidebook will assist you in learning about the park's different ecosystems and outdoor safety. The guidebook is available on the volunteer website or for sale only at the Nature Center Gift Shop.

Equestrian

Primitive equestrian campsites are located at the trailhead of the 13-mile equestrian/multiple-use trail system. The campground is located under a grove of pecan trees, and each site has a picnic table. Some sites have a campfire ring. Electricity, water and shower facilities are not provided at the campsite. Water for horses and chemical toilets are available.

Ranger Programs

The park offers a variety of educational opportunities. Check the calendar for upcoming events."
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
picnic hike and bike trails nature trails equestrian trails ranger programs Observatory

Park Fees:
$4 per person per day

Background:
From the TPWD website: http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/state-parks/brazos-bend/park_history "History Brazos Bend State Park, approximately 28 miles southwest of Houston, covers roughly 5,000 acres, with an eastern boundary of 3.2 miles fronting on the Brazos River on the southeast border of Fort Bend County. This was the area of Texas' first Anglo colonization. It was purchased by the state in 1976-77 and was opened to the public in 1984. Archeological materials show that prehistoric people visited this area, possibly as early as 300 BC; in early historical times, the Capoque band of the Karankawa Indians roamed between the mouth of the Brazos River and Galveston Bay and may have traveled inland as far as Brazos Bend. In the early 19th century, this area of Texas was the site of Stephen F. Austin's first colonial land grant from Mexico, and present park land was included in a grant to Abner Harris and a partner named William Barrett in 1827. Most of the riverfront was sold shortly after the Texas Revolution, and records show that in 1845, part of the park and 2,400 feet of river frontage were in the hands of cotton brokers who lived in Brazoria. At the time, the Brazos River was one of the principal routes of commerce, and it may be that the brokerage firm used the area for one of its riverboat landings. In recent times, the land on which the park is located was used for cattle grazing and pecan harvesting, as well as a private hunting preserve. Enjoy, but do not disturb historical places. If you find an artifact, leave it in place and let park staff know."

Date Established?: 1976