Fort Missoula Dedication Monument - Fort Missoula, MT
11T E 724461 N 5191845
This stone obelisk, erected circa 1928, contains a copper plaque noting Fort Missoula's origin on June 7, 1877, begun by a detachment of the Seventh Regiment of the U.S. Infantry.
Location: Montana, United States

Fort Missoula Dedication Monument
circa 1928)
Is constructed of stone in the shape of an obelisk and includes a plaque donated by the Anaconda Mining Company. The plaque notes that the establishment of the fort resulted from the Nez Perce War. The monument relates to contributions made to the post by civilian employees and commemorates the creation of the fort.

The copper plaque was most likely made at the Tuttle Manufacturing and Supply Company foundry in Anaconda, a company owned by Marcus Daly (Wallace Long, personal communication, January 31, 2008). The monument body is constructed of local granite with the stones squared and mortared. It measures 6 ft square at the base and is oriented so the four corners point to the cardinal directions. It stands 8 ft 4 in tall and is topped with a flat capstone that measures 3 ft square. The plaque is bolted to the southeast face, which looks towards the fort complex access road, G Street.
From the Montana Memory Project
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Missoula Historic District