T310 Boiler Plant - Fort Missoula, MT
11T E 723810 N 5192107
This boiler plant with tall brick cooling tower/chimney was built circa 1947. At that time the post was used as a military prison. When it was in operation the boiler operator used the building as a residence.
Location: Montana, United States

Building 310 (one contributing building, 1945)
is a one-story wood frame building with a basement and a brick cooling tower built circa 1947 as a boiler plant. The L-Shaped building has a front gable roof and a side-gable wing that extends to the south. Asphalt shingles cover the roof, which features wide boxed eaves on the gable ends, and open eaves with exposed rafters on the sides. The siding is of the simple wood horizontal drop style. The east elevation has one ribbon of three, rectangular, wood-frame, 8-light casements at the north side and one wood-frame door with a two-light window at the south side. A bracketed, wood-frame gable roof shelters the door. The north elevation has five windows, including a pair of casements at the east side. The other three are separate double-hung wood frame 4-over-1 windows. The south (side) elevation features the gable end of the wing, and the side gable of the main bay to the east. A 6-light casement is centered in the wing’s bay, which also features a louvered vent in the gable end. Within the east bay, two, 4-over-1-light double-hungs fill the west side, and a single 6-light casement rests within the east side. The massive, exterior, brick, boiler chimney stands against the gable wall on the west elevation. North of the chimney, there is a single wood entry door and a single 6-light wood-framed casement. A louvered opening vents the attic from within the gable end. Another 6-light casement is centered on the west elevation’s side-gable wing. The boiler operator also used the building as a residence. Building 310 is unchanged. It is in good condition and retains integrity.
From the Montana Memory Project
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Missoula Historic District