6 Pdr Field Gun - Oak Hill Cemetery, Crawfordsville, IN
16T E 507440 N 4433992
This 6 pounder field gun, is standing guard, in the old section of Oak Hill North Cemetery, in Crawfordsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This field gun, or cannon, is a smooth bore, cast iron example. It has been mounted on a concrete base.

The markings are:-

No. 29
CF IM

This indicates it was made at the Columbia Foundry, whilst it was under the ownership of John Mason, made before 1837. This type of artillery was used in the War of 1812. By the time of the American Civil War, technology had moved on, and most artillery had the barrels rifled, to improve accuracy. Some of these older, smooth bore guns, were used at the beginning of the civil war, though.

The 6 pounder name means, it fired a 6 pound round, a cannonball.

This is in the main, north, cemetery belonging to Oak Hill Cemeteries, in Crawfordsville, Indiana.

Oak Hill North Cemetery, is the largest cemetery in the city of Crawfordsville, Indiana. According to Find A Grave (visit link) it contains 11,293 interments.

Located in the historic, small town of Crawfordsville, IN, Oak Hill Cemetery Company was formed on April 12, 1875 by a group of fourteen investors whom purchased over 100 acres of land. Formal dedication was on October 20, 1875, with the public schools and Wabash College faculty and students invited. Various other city organizations took part in the ceremony.

Crawfordsville is a city in Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, the city had a population of 15,915. The city is the county seat of Montgomery County. It is home to Wabash College, which was ranked by Forbes as #12 in the United States for undergraduate studies in 2008. Wikipedia (visit link)

Find A Grave (visit link)

Oak Hill Cemetery (visit link)