Chi Omega - University of Arkansas - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394238 N 3991988
One of several historical plaques scattered throughout the University campus. The Chi Omega marker is located on Dickson Street near the Chi Omega Greek Theatre.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Marker Text:

The Chi Omega Greek Theater was built in 1930 as a gift from Chi Omega, the national women’s fraternity (sorority) that was founded at the University of Arkansas in 1895 when four coeds and a faculty adviser chartered the mother chapter, Psi. Since then, Chi Omega has become the largest women’s fraternity in the nation, with 240,000 current members and alumnae in 172 chapters. The Psi chapter house is located at 940 Maple Street. The Greek Theater is a replica of one built at the foot of the Acropolis in ancient Athens to honor Dionysus. It has been used for commencements, concerts, and many other events.