Ted Kevaney Canal Fingerpost - Marple, UK
30U E 562545 N 5916348
This fingerpost points to locations on the UK's canal network and was erected in 2004, a special anniversary year for the Peak Forest Canal. Attached to the fingerpost is a plaque honouring Ted Keveaney and the work he did restoring the canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

During the eighteenth and nineteenth Centuries, the UK built an extensive network of canal for transporting goods around the country.

In the 20th Century, competition from railways and then the road network led to the decline in the canals and many became derelict. However in the late 1960's leisure boating on the canals became popular and there was a number of campaigns to restore and reopen canals.

Although some canals remain closed and even filled in, there is still a large network of interconnected canals. Some still have a limited amount of goods traffic, but most are now used for leisure purposes.

The Peak Forest Canal was restored in 1974 after a long campaign by canal enthusiast Ted Keaveney and this restored a link in a number of linked canals that form a circle approximately 100 miles long known as the Cheshire ring.

The Cheshire ring provides a leisure facility not only for boat users, but also walkers and cyclists along the towpath.

This sign was erected at the junction of the Peak Forest and Macclesfield Canals to celebrate the re-opening of the Cheshire Ring. It has the direction and distance of key places along the ring.

2004 was both the 200th anniversary of the opening of the flight of 16 locks on the Peak Forest Canal, and the 30th anniversary of the canal's reopening.

The finger post was erected on 9th April 2004 and the following plque attached honouring Ted Keaveney.
TED KEAVENEY

He campaigned tirelessly