Leesburg Cemetery
A peaceful cemetery in Camp County TX, west of Pittsburg on the SH 11

This small cemetery is located off the SH 11 a few miles west of Pittsburg, at the junction with the FM 1519.

Marker Text:
Dwight Hays Townsend (1834-1905) donated land for this cemetery about 1870. The graves of two children which were relocated here from the Leesburg Schoolyard are thought to be the earliest burials on the site. The oldest marked grave is that of Tapley Wylie (1836-1870). This cemetery is the primary burial ground for the rural community of Leesburg. Those interred here include pioneer settlers, community leaders, a large number of infants and children, and veterans of the Civil War, World Wars I and II, Korea, and Vietnam. (1992)