Chalybeate Springs -- E of Winnsboro TX
All that remains of the ghost town of Chalybeate Springs is this historic marker

The town of Chalybeate Springs grew up around an iron-rich water source that spawned a resort and hotel, and declined after the hotel closed in 1895. The town officially became a ghost town when the school closed.

"CHALYBEATE SPRINGS

Located on land owned by early settler L. M. Musgrove, the springs near this site first were known as Musgrove Springs. Later called Chalybeate Springs for the high iron content in the water, they gave rise to a thriving resort community. A school was built on land given by William and Susan Bolding in 1881, and the village included churches, stores, and a post office. Walker Fore bought the springs property in the 1880s and built a two-story hotel and spa. The hotel closed in 1895, and the building was razed in 1935. The community declined, and the school closed in the 1950s. (1990)"
Reason for Abandonment: Economic