Chalybeate Springs
One of two historic markers with this name, this marker is outside of Winnsboro TX

This is one of two historic markers with the same name -- the other is in the town of Hughes Springs. This marker is located along the SH 11 east of Winnsboro at the junction with the Wood County Road 4350.

Marker Text:
Located on land owned by early settler L. M. Musgrove, the springs near this site first were known as Musgrove Springs. Later called Chalybeate Springs for the high iron content in the water, they gave rise to a thriving resort community. A school was built on land given by William and Susan Bolding in 1881, and the village included churches, stores, and a post office. Walker Fore bought the springs property in the 1880s and built a two-story hotel and spa. The hotel closed in 1895, and the building was razed in 1935. The community declined, and the school closed in the 1950s. (1990)