Capt. London Daingerfield -- Daingerfield TX
Tree dedicated to Captain London Daingerfield in a park in downtown Daingerfield TX

The town of Daingerfield commemorates its namesake with a tree planted in a downtown park, near a historic marker.

From the Handbook of Texas Online: (visit link)

"DAINGERFIELD, TEXAS. Daingerfield, the county seat of Morris County, is on the Louisiana and Arkansas Railroad at the intersection of State highways 11 and 49 and U.S. Highway 259, in the south central part of the county. It is claimed that the first Europeans to visit the area camped by a spring near what is now the center of town around 1740. In 1830 Capt. London Daingerfield and a band of about 100 men fought a bloody battle with Indians near the spring. Daingerfield was killed, and the town that began to grow up in the area in the early 1840s was named in his honor. "
Location of the tree: City park

Type of tree: Pecan