Le Roi de nos Rivières - The King of our Rivers - Causapscal, Québec
19U E 631750 N 5357071
Le roi de nos rivières est le titre donné à une sculpture en granit d’un saumon de l’atlantique, érigée à Causapscal, Québec. The king of our rivers is the title given to a granite salmon sculpture erected in Causapscal, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque sur la sculpture:

Le roi de nos rivières

Doté d’une force exceptionnelle, le saumon Atlantique fait preuve d’une combativité sans égale. Les pêcheurs sportifs qui ont eu le privilège de se mesurer à ce noble animal lui reconnaissent sans hésitation, le titre de roi de nos rivières.

Text of the plaque on the sculpture:

The king of our rivers

With exceptional strength, the Atlantic salmon demonstrates an unequal fighting spirit. Anglers who have had the privilege to compete against this noble animal, bestow upon it, without hesitation, the title of king of our rivers.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Le Roi de nos Rrivières - The King of our Rivers

Figure Type: Animal