VFW Post 9196 WWI and WWII Memorial -- Pittsburg TX
15S E 316343 N 3652470
A dignified and subtle memorial erected in 1949 stands at the former Pittsburg Police and Fire Building in downtown Pittsburg

This memorial is one of three in town -- two are across the street at the Camp County Courthouse. It is a simple monument and a flag pole on the east side of the former Pittsburg Police and Fire Station.

As of march 2014, this building is vacant and being offered for sale by the City.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII

In Honor Of: Men and women of Camp County TX who died in WWI and WWII

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the everlasting memory of those men and women of Camp County who made the supreme sacrifice in World War I and World War II, for the freedom of all men throughout the world. Erected by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9196, April 1949

Date of dedication: April 1949

Who Put it Here?: Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9196

Description of Memorial:
This memorial consists of a simple monument and a flag pole on the east side of the former Pittsburg Police and Fire Station.