Turnianský hrad / Turna Castle (East Slovakia)
34U E 490755 N 5384219
Ruins of medieval Turna Castle (Turnianský hrad), built in the 14th century, rises on limestone karst-hill above East-Slovakian village Turna nad Bodvou only 5 km of Hungarian borders...
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Ruins of medieval Turna Castle (Turnianský hrad), built in the 14th century, rises on limestone karst-hill above East-Slovakian village Turna nad Bodvou only 5 km of Hungarian borders. In the past the castle was an administrative center of Turna comitate and this historic Hungarian county.

The castle was constructed in the first half of the 14th century, after Tatar' invasion for protection of royal route connecting Gemer and Spiš regions. The castle was enlarged and reconstructed by the next owner of Turna demesne, Jan Tornay, in 1357. After extinction of Tornay family was castle in the possesion of several noble families - Branca, Bebek, and Zápolský. During the 16th century, in the time of Turkish danger, was structure reinforced again and became an important element of the anti-Turkish defence system. Unfortunately, Turks finally castle occupied... The castle was turned to ruins by general Schultz during the Estate urprising in 1685.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined