"THE LA GUAYRA SETTLERS" - Guelph
17T E 555655 N 4825221
The plaque is located in front of the Marden Library and Community Centre. It describes destitute Scottish settlers that left their colony in La Guayra, Venezuela to arrive in Guelph in 1827.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text
In 1827 some 135 destitute Scottish settlers arrived at Guelph. They formed part of a group sent in 1825 to La Guayra, Venezuela, by a British land company. Unsuited to the tropical climate and unable to work their poor land, they abandoned the colony and requested assistance from the British government. Transported to New York, they were directed to the Canada Company's settlement in Upper Canada. Forgoing the required charges, the superintendent, John Galt, placed them on Company land. This philanthropic action was criticized by his superiors and was one of the reasons leading to his recall to England in 1829.
Address or location of plaque: Marden Library and Community Centre on Wellington County Rd. 30 in the Township of Guelph Eramosa.

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": none