Pitts Family Cemetery
Second of two historic markers at this small family cemetery just west of downtown Pittsburg

The historic marker for the cemetery itself, located west of downtown Pittsburg on the SH 11 west of downtown

Marker Text:
The Pitts Family Cemetery was established by William Harrison Pitts, founder of Pittsburg, according to family history. The earliest burial on this site was that of Sarah Richardson Harvey Pitts, the third wife of W. H. Pitts and mother of their daughter Ella, in 1862. Confederate Corporal Joseph H. Pitts was buried her in 1863. Others interred here include W. H. Pitts' mother, Drucilla Neal Pitts, and five of his eight siblings. These members of the large Pitts family left their Georgia plantations and reestablished their households here on the Texas frontier in the mid-19th century. They shaped early Camp County and saw Pittsburg grow into a thriving village. The cemetery remains a chronicle of early Camp County history and culture. (2000)