United Methodist Church / Meadow River Lumber Company
17S E 519559 N 4202258
A two sided sign telling us about the church structure being built of chestnut wood, and a brief history of the Lumber Company.
Location: West Virginia, United States

United Methodist Church

Built 1914 and said to be largest building in world made entirely of chestnut. Because of Raine family's desire for only one church within town, denomination was determined by majority of Meadow River Lumber Co. workers. Served school, service and civic groups as meeting house, and once housed the public library. Educational wing with interior of wormy chestnut was added in 1930.

Meadow River Lumber Company

Established as Raine!Andrew Lumber Co. concern with purchase of 32,000 ac. (1906~08) by John & Tom Raine, namesake of Rainelle, founded 1908. Used Logging railroad from woods to mill & Sewell Valley RR (NF&G) to C&O 1909 mill burned 1924: 1925 triple~band mill had 30 million bf. annual capacity, 500 workers, & made finished lumber, furniture, flooring & shoe heels. Shut down 28 Dec. 1970.
Marker Number: None shown on marker

Marker Title: United Methodist Church / Meadow River Lumber Company