Twin Falls Idaho Temple
The temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Twin Falls, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Twin Falls, Idaho temple was first announced on 2 October 2004 and ground was broken on 11 July 2006. Construction was complete and an open house took place in August of 2008, followed by the dedication of the temple on 24 August 2008. This is one of the smaller temples with only 31,245 square feet and a temple grounds and parking area of only 9.1 acres. This was the fourth temple built in the state of Idaho. For more information, see (visit link) or (visit link)

The land the temple sits on was originally a golf course which was going out of business, this cause controversy as many property owners did not want to see the golf course replaced by a temple. The church Public Relations Office worked with the neighbors to allay any fears.
Dedication Date: 08/24/2008

Temple Address: