Cheshire Ring Canal Network - Marple, UK
These direction and distance arrows point to various locations on the UK's canal network.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

During the eighteenth and nineteenth Centuries, the UK built an extensive network of canal for transporting goods around the country.

In the 20th Century, competition from railways and then the road network led to the decline in the canals and many became derelict. However in the late 1960's leisure boating on the canals became popular and there was a number of campaigns to restore and reopen canals.

Although some canals remain closed and even filled in, there is still a large network of interconnected canals. Some still have a limited amount of goods traffic, but most are now used for leisure purposes.

Date placed: 04/09/2004

Historic significance:
The Peak Forest Canal was restored in 1974 after a long campaign by canal enthusiast Ted Keaveney and this restored a link in a number of linked canals that form a circle approximately 100 miles long known as the Cheshire ring. The Cheshire ring provides a leisure facility not only for boat users, but also walkers and cyclists along the towpath. This sign was erected at the junction of the Peak Forest and Macclesfield Canals to celebrate the re-opening of the Cheshire Ring. It has the direction and distance of key places along the ring. The signpost also has a plaque honouring Ted Keaveney.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Dukinfield