Fairview School - Meeker, OK
14S E 690158 N 3934555
The WPA, together with the Lincoln County Superintendent of Schools constructed this one-room school in 1936.

The Fairview School (District 89) replaced the "Thompson School", built in 1894 which burned in 1936. This was a joint effort, with the School District supplying $1,013 and the WPA picking up the balance of $2,600. It was completed in March 1937 and operated as a one-room school until 1949-1950 when the district was annexed by the Prague and Agra school districts.

This is a rectangular building constructed of native sandstone. It is currently a residence, and access to the property could not be gained. The gabled roof, once covered with asphalt, currently has a metal sheeting. The typical WPA set of five ribbon windows remains, but the wood framing has been replaced with aluminum. The front entrance, also typical of WPA construction, has a single arched entry, covered with a gabled porch roof supported by wood brackets, and a wood paneled door.

A newer addition was added at the northwest corner which extends across the north side of the building. The original concrete storm cellar is located at the southeast corner of the building.

The school was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997 and is an excellent example of WPA-constructed rural schools in Oklahoma.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1936