Statues of Painful Rosary / Sochy Bolestného ružence - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662901 N 5495926
Four depicted Baroque statues of Painful Rosary (Bolestný ruženec), work of sculptor Johann Michael Scherhauf, are located at the northern wall of St. Michael' Church (Kostel Sv. Michala) in Olomouc' historic centre...
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The columns with statues were built around 1735, and were originally located on one side of the old imperial road to Brno, on a slightly rising slope, which culminated with a hill with "the Cross Spring" and the Church of the Holy Cross. The statues were moved to St. Michael's Church in 1904. Scenes of "Dressing in a Purple Robe", "Mockery" and "Maligned Christ" can be seen on the shaft of the column with a statue of "Christ on the Mount of Olives", and on the pedestal of the column there is the "Last Supper". A column with a statue of "Christ the Painful" is decorated with scenes of "Washing of the Feet", "Prayer in the Garden of Gethsemane", and "the Revelation of Christ," and on the pedestal of the column there is "Whipping". The reliefs on the column with a statue of "Ecce Homo" depict "Christ's encounter with Veronica", "NaiIing to the Cross", "the Cross Erected", and, on the pedestal, "Crowning with Thorns", "Jesus before the Roman governor Pilate, Herod the King, and before Caiaphas the High Priest" is shown on a column with a statue of "Christ carrying the cross". On the pedestal these scenes are accompanied by "Christ meeting with Simon of Cyrene". The fifth non-preserved station that stood at "the Cross Spring" was a cross with the crucified Christ.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: At the northern wall of St. Michael' Church (Kostel Sv. Michala) in Olomouc' historic centre.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: Johann Michael Scherhauf