1482 and 1664: Belfry at St. Michael' Church / Zvonice u kostela Sv. Michala - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662880 N 5495906
The depicted two historic stone tablets, located on the northern wall of belfry at St. Michael' Church (Zvonice u kostela Sv. Michala), mark two important dates in its existence...
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The massive prismatic Gotic bell tower, located on the right side of St. Michael' Church front facade, was constructed as independent belfry in the 1482 (the first Gothic tablet). The upper part was added in the 1664 (the second Baroque tablet). The belfry, which can be visited for free, bears four bells - St. Jan Sarkander (600 kg), St. Zdislava (800 kg), Sv. Michael (1 850 kg) and Maria (2 500 kg). The windows at bell storey also offers nice views over Olomouc...

Year of construction: 1482

Full inscription:
Tablet 1482 (In Latin): ANNO DOMINI M.CCCC.L.XXX.II HOC OPUS EST INCEPTU (Anno Domini 1482 was this work started). Tablet 1664 (In Latin): This part was added by the most respectable and the most enlightened Lord, Lord Jan Chrysostom Orlík, free Lord (baron) of Lažisko, canon of Olomouc in June 11, 1664.