County Named for Sidney Sherman, C.S.A.
13S E 765732 N 4027146
In a typical Texas roadside park, (rest area) on US highways. The pedestal is there but the plaque is missing.

County of marker: Sherman County
Location of marker: US 54, roadside park, ½ NE of Stratford
Marker erected by: Texas Historical Survey Committee
date marker erected: 1964

Marker Text:
Born in Massachusetts, 1805. Led his crack Kentucky Militia Company to join Texas Army in War for Independence. Commanded cavalry wing, Battle of San Jacinto. Major-General and Congressman, Republic of Texas. Built second railroad west of Mississippi River. First engine to run in Texas was "General Sherman", named in his honor. Put in command of fortifying Galveston, most valued seaport in Texas, at outbreak of Civil War. Set up marine guard and batteries of cannon. Lost eldest son in Galveston recapture, 1863. Gen. Sherman died in 1873.