Southern Pacific Depot - Sierra Blanca, TX
13R E 465785 N 3449111
Now a railroad museum, it is the spot where the Southern Pacific and Texas Pacific met to create the 2nd Transcontinental rail line.

County of depot: Hudspeth County
Location of depot: 241 W. El Paso St. (Bus I-10), Sierra Blanca
Depot built: 1882

Not a lot of text about this depot, but there is some interesting stuff if you are willing to open a link of two. Carrtracks for instance. Or Flicker   or Texas Time Travel

"Great achievement in American history. Victory for statesmen, including Henry Clay and John C. Calhoun, who early as 1845 had supported in the United States Congress the idea of a transcontinental railroad. This was effected in 1869, but a need remained-- as advocated in the Congress-- for a southern route. In 1869 the Southern Pacific began constructing such a line eastward from the west coast. In 1871 the Texas & Pacific began building a line, under a special Act of Congress, from east Texas to southern California.
"They ran a dramatic race which reached its climax as construction crews for the two roads neared this site. Southern Pacific reached Sierra Blanca on Nov. 25, 1881-- while crews of the T. & P. were 10 miles to the east of here.
"On Nov. 26, 1881, an agreement was reached by Jay Gould, for the Texas & Pacific, and Collis P. Huntington, for the Southern Pacific, whereby in Sierra Blanca the roads would "...approach,...meet,...and...form one continuous line to the Pacific Ocean...."
"The lines were joined here on Dec. 15, 1881, and on Dec. 16 transcontinental service was inaugurated."
~ Texas Historical Commission (1968)

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
In original Southern Pacific Depot building in 1882, which served both Southern Pacific and Texas & Pacific railroads, exhibits include railroad memorabilia, Native American artifacts and county history. It also houses offices of the local historical society.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Texas & Pacific; Southern Pacific; Missouri Pacific;