Gothic portal of St. Catherine Church / Gotický portál kostela Sv. Kateriny - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662886 N 5495551
Depicted beautiful Gothic portal with carved Late-Renaissance wooden door decorates front facade of the Gothic church of St. Catherine (Kostel Sv. Kateriny) in historic centre of Olomouc.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The filial Church of St. Catherine of Alexandria, belonging to the Roman Catholic parish at St. Michael in Olomouc, is one of the oldest and most extraordinary Gothic buildings in Olomouc. Church of St. Catherine, a single-nave Gothic structure with a flat coer and storied gallery, was founded for the Dominican order in Olomouc in the 3rd quarter of the 13th century.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes