Horse Head Hitching Post, Folsom, California
10S E 659902 N 4284232
The Horse Head Hitching Post is located near the East gate entrance to Folsom Prison,Folsom, California.

The Horse Head Hitching Post is a beautifully preserved marble statue on Prison Road, Folsom. It is located near the East gate entrance to Folsom Prison,Folsom, California.

The prison opened in 1880, so there were still plenty of horses around then. The prison was built with prison labor using stone from nearby Granite Bay, California.

The statue is near the guard station by the East gate of Folsom Prison. There is a sign next to the hitching post (see photo) that explains some of the history.

Enjoy the Folsom Prison Museum, which is just a few steps away.