Newton City Hall and War Memorial - Newton, MA
19T E 318073 N 4689596
The Newton City Hall and War Memorial is a large brick building built in 1931 and surrounded by grounds originally designed by the Olmsted Brothers firm.

In Newton, along Commonwealth Avenue, is the Newton City Hall and War Memorial.

The building is located within a triangular plot of land bounded by Commonwealth Avenue, Walnut Street, and Homer Street. The building is easy to see from the road. The best place to park likely is the Newton Free Library parking lot off Homer Street, across the street.

The building is a brick structure with several extensions and entrances. The building has 2 1/2 floors and a dormer roof topped by two cupolas. The larger cupola has a brick tower base with a clock face on each of four sides. The cupola itself is an eight-sided wooden structure with a spike topping it, and smaller decorations surrounding the central spike.

The east end of the city hall is the main entrance. There is a driveway with an access to Commonwealth Avenue and one to Homer Street, and a traffic circle with a fountain in front of the entrance. The west end of the city hall is the war memorial side. There is a driveway from Commonwealth Avenue and a traffic circle at the entrance. There is also a north entrance with a walkway to Commonwealth Avenue.

Architects, Allen and Collens, of Boston, designed the building. The ground were designed by the Olmsted Brothers firm. The building has been used as the city hall for Newton since it was built.
1000 Commonwealth Avenue
Newton, MA United States of America