T. N. Madill (1850-1941), Ogdensburgh Cemetery, Ogdensburg, NY
Using the north entrance to the cemetery, the waymark is easily seen.
Location: New York, United States

According to the Genealogical and family history of northern New York: a record of the achievements of her people and the making of a commonwealth and the founding of a nation (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1910), "Thomas Nelson Madill, son of Thomas Armstrong and Susanna (Mitchell) Madill, was born in Lisbon, June 9, 1850. He attended the public schools of Lisbon, and Rensselaer Falls, N.Y. In 1869, when only nineteen years old, he bought the stave mill in Rensselaer Falls and operated it for three years, when it was destroyed by fire. He built a shingle mill and conducted it for four years, and then manufactured cheese boxes for three years. From 1882 to 1889 he devoted his attention to farming. Since then he has been a very large and successful dealer in agricultural implements and machinery and in carriages. He has also large farming interests, owning several large farms in the vicinity.

"In politics he was a Republican, and he served with credit on the town committee of his party and represented it in various nominating conventions.

"He was a member of the Independent Order of Foresters and of the Loyal Legion. He was a member and generous supporter of the Methodist church.

"He married, Sept. 22, 1892, Carlotta A., born in Lisbon, N.Y., daughter of Benjamin and Margaret Wheater, of Lisbon. They had no children."

Carlotta died in 1913. T. N. married Anna May Coons in 1915. In 1920, Thomas and Anna resided in Canton. Thomas was a general agent for farm machinery. According to the 1925 state census, Thomas N and Anna M Madill resided at 329 Franklin, Ogdensburg. Thomas and Anna are recorded at that address as recently as the 1940 federal census.

History:
Even though Thomas Nelson Madill died in the summer of 1941, his mausoleum dates from 1927. Be sure to check out the interesting stained glass.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Between dawn and dusk