Marion Sansom Park - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 649227 N 3629583
This large park is located on the east end of Lake Worth, near the dam. The park is inside of Northwest Loop 820.

Marion Sansom Park is a 264 acre chunk of land donated to the City of Fort Worth by the Federal Government for public use. From Roberts Cut-Off Road, there are three "entrance" areas. One is the official address (see below) where the park sign is. The center one is the rough driveway to Inspiration Point with its historic Shelter House, and the other is the trailhead and main parking area.

The parking area/trailhead's address is more like:
2525 Roberts Cut-off Road, Fort Worth, TX 76106
It is in this section that the picnic facilities (see below) are located.

The mountain bike trails are rated "Intermediate to Expert" by the Fort Worth Mountain Bikers' Association.

The Inspiration Point Shelter House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in early 2014. See the waymark WMKMMP (visit link) for more information.

A small waterfall, rare in this part of Texas, is accessible from the lower, south end of the trails. See the waymark WM5N2A (visit link) for more on the waterfall. There are ponds as well, depending on the level of the river.
Name: Marion Sansom Park

Street Location: 2501 Roberts Cut-Off Road

Local Municipality: Fort Worth

State/Province, etc.: TX

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Individual - Marion Sansom, a Fort Worth businessman from the early 20th Century.

Picnic Facilities: pavilion with picnic tables

Recreational Facilities:
11 miles of hiking/mountain biking trails

Monuments/Statues: -none-

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): -none-

Fountains: -none-

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Ponds

Traditional Geocaches:
GC1AYTB Fun Time in the Summertime 20 Happy Trails GC1AYTE Fun Time in the Summertime 21 Get Some Exercise GC1AYTH Fun Time in the Summertime 22 Get More Exercise GC1D7NP Coyote Poop Sandals GC23RC5 Cahoba Trail 4 GC45H2Y Local Parks 3 GC4FW4A Racing for Pinks