Remparts d'Avignon - France
The city wall is classified as a monument historique since 23 February 1902.
Location: France

The city wall of Avignon is a 4330 meter long wall ring surrounding the historic city of Avignon. It is flanked by 39 towers and seven main gates and is considered one of the best preserved plants of its kind in Europe. The city wall is classified as a monument historique since February 23, 1902.

The city wall runs elliptically around the city center within the Boulevard Ring of Avignon. She is almost completely closed and is only interrupted by rocks Rocher des Doms, which itself serves as a natural protective barrier.

The wall was built with limestone "molasse burdigalienne", which originated in the Burdigalian in Carpentras, Avignon, Camargue sedimentary basins and abundant in the vicinity of Avignon.

A first circular wall was built along with the St. Benezet Bridge in the twelfth century, when Avignon rise to a self-governing city-state on the Italian model . At the siege of Avignon in 1226 by Louis VIII it came to the destruction of these fortifications. After the city was several times attacked by troops of the Grandes dance companies , decided to Pope Clement VI . 1348 on the ruins of the old wall , a new bund to errichten.Darüber , the population should be protected from the risk of flooding of the Rhône . As part of a comprehensive defense plan, the city wall should be equipped with numerous troops and protected by additional water trenches. The completion of the new defense Walles took place only in 1376 , when the popes decided to leave the city and return to Rome .

1856 a part of the city wall was destroyed by floods. Eugène Viollet -le- Duc, who was entrusted with the restoration four years later , reinforced the wall to protect against flooding and equipped the newly established city gate at the station Porte de la République with two towers. In addition, in addition to the existing seven city gates more goals to facilitate road transport were geöffnet.Die former moats were filled in during the 19th century and later converted into parking.

Link: (visit link)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): ensemble fortifié ; fortification d'agglomération