Baker-Lain Cemetery Men's Outhouse - Johnson County, TX
14S E 634445 N 3562331
This serviceable one-seater is one of two screened outhouses at the Baker-Lain Cemetery, in rural Johnson County, TX. Bring your own roll!

Location:
There is a Texas Historical Marker here with some background: In the 1850s, a little girl, traveling through this area with her family by wagon train, fell ill and died. She is said to be the first person buried here. Records of the New Hope Baptist Church, founded nearby in 1860, suggest that J.L. Baker originally deeded land for this cemetery. Deed records indicate the Lain family later donated additional land. The earliest dated gravestone is that of Hixy Moore (1815-1870). The lives of pioneers, veterans and generations of families from in and around Johnson County are chronicled here; their descendants remain committed to their legacy by caring for the cemetery.