Plaza de Toros de Málaga - Spain
30S E 374038 N 4064825
Plaza de toros de La Malagueta is located in the eastern district of Málaga, alongside the Paseo de Reding.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

La Malagueta was built in 1874, by the architect Joaquín Rucoba and the first fight took place on 11th June 1876. A century later in 1976 the site was declared an Historic Artistic Monument, and in 1981, it was declared an Official Site of Cultural Interest.

The style of the building is neomudéjar and it takes the form of a 16-sided hexadecagon. After a refurbishment carried out in 2010 the arena now has a capacity for 9,032 spectators.

The bullfighting season runs from April to September every year, with the highlights at La Malagueta taking place during Semana Santa, and the Málaga's August Feria. Málaga also celebrates the Feria Taurina in July and August each year, during which time there is a fight almost every day.

The bullring is open between April and September, from 10:00 - 14:00 and 18:00 - 20:00, and during the August Feria from 10:00 - 20:00 uninterrupted.

Our pictures were taken from the Castillo de Gibralfaro and from the Alcazaba.