MY3371 - Newton City Hall Cupola - Newton, MA
19T E 318072 N 4689600
The Newton City Hall cupola - the larger of the two on this building - is an octagonal structure with clock faces below it.

In Newton, by Commonwealth Avenue, is the Newton City Hall, which has a cupola that is an intersection station, designated MY3371.

The Newton City Hall is a large brick structure located in a residential section of Newton. Commonwealth Avenue, also Mass. Route 30, is a major east-west road in the city. Walnut Street is a north-south road connecting villages.

The Geocaching/Benchmarking page has the following about this mark:

"DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (FLP) THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS IN ABOUT THE CENTRAL SECTION OF THE CITY OF NEWTON, ON A TRIANGULAR PLOT OF LAND BETWEEN COMMONWEALTH AVENUE, WALNUT AND HOMER STREETS. THE STATION IS ON THE NEWTON CITY HALL, A LARGE RED BRICK BUILDING ERECTED IN 1931. RISING OVER THE CENTER OF THE RIDGEPOLE OF THE GRAY SLATE-SHINGLED ROOF OF THE AUDITORIUM SECTION OF THE BUILDING, THERE IS A LARGE SQUARE WOODEN CLOCK TOWER, ABOVE THERE IS AN OCTAGONAL CUPOLA WITH A WINDOW IN FOUR FACES, AND ABOVE THIS, THERE IS A SMALLER OPEN OCTAGONAL CUPOLA. THE POINT OBSERVED ON WAS THE BASE OF THE SLENDER COPPER SPINDLE WHICH RISES FROM THE CENTER OF THE TOP OF THE OCTAGONAL DOME-SHAPED COPPER ROOF OF THE UPPER CUPOLA."

The mark is in good condition and appears similar to what is described above.
Condition: Mark found in good condition