Old Bank Building - Riveria TX
This Converted Bank Building is on North 7th Street at East North Boulevard in Riviera, Texas.

This Riviera Bank was in this building from 1910 until about 1927 when is was purchased by Laura Nettie Harrison for her residence as well as a U.S. Post Office. She married William Truett North in 1934 and they continued to run the Post Office here until 1945. From 1946 to 1952, they operated the W.T North Grocery store. The North family moved out due to ill health and the building remained vacant, neglected and deteriorating until 1972 when Riviera Beautification Association purchased the building from the North family. After 10 year of work and restoration, the Riviera Historical Museum officially opened its doors on Sunday, Sept. 25, 1983.
North 7th Street at East North Boulevard Riviera, Texas

Current Use of Building: Riviera Historical Museum