Hell Gate Lodge 383 - Missoula, MT
12T E 271841 N 5195047
The Elks Lodge was designed by Link and Haire in 1911, renowned for their monumental style of architecture. For many years also housing the Missoula Mercantile implement store, it has served the Elks since its construction.
Location: Montana, United States

Elks Lodges bring so much more to their communities than just a building, golf course or pool. They are places where neighbors come together, families share meals, and children grow up.

Elks invest in their communities through programs that help children grow up healthy and drug-free, meet the needs of today's veterans, and improve the quality of life.

Missoula Hell Gate Lodge 383 holds its Board of Directors meeting at 5:30 PM on the 1st Wednesday of the month. Lodge meetings are held on the 2nd Wednesday at 6:30 PM. All meetings are on the 2nd floor - north.

The building is one of the most outstanding examples of institutional Neoclassical architecture in Missoula, with its unique, recessed, arcaded gallery, monumental columns and balconies, large, scrolled brackets, and extensive use of terra cotta in the cornice, window surrounds, scrolled brackets, and the massive, Ionic style fluted columns. The building exhibits a high standard of design, materials, and workmanship, and possesses a high degree of integrity, with the exception of the first floor remodeling. It is a good example of the monumental architecture practiced by Link and Haire, a firm noted for its large public and institutional buildings.

The building also fulfilled an important commercial function, housing the Missoula Mercantile implement store on its first floor for years. This commercial function, coupled with its location in the central business district, and its architectural merit make it a pivotal building in the downtown area and a reminder of the confidence and optimism that accompanied the early twentieth century building boom in Missoula.

This building was designed by Link and Haire Architects and was constructed by Montana Construction and Supply in 1911 as Hell Gate Lodge #383. The Benevolent Paternal Order of the Elks was founded in 1898. Since the building was completed, it has been the Elks Lodge and Temple. Apartments are located on the upstairs floors. The Missoula Mercantile operated an implements store on the first floor for a number of years. The first floor was remodeled in 1950 that resulted in major alterations to the front entryway and the application of ivory-colored, high-fired brick to the façade of the building. Extensive interior remodeling also occurred in 1950.
From the National Register
Physical Address: