Whispering Pines Nature Trail -- Tyler State Park, Tyler TX
15S E 285368 N 3596189
The beautiful Whispering Pines Nature Trail through Tyler State Park has several geocaches along it.

The Whispering Pines Nature Trail trailhead is located close to the park office.

From the trail brochure: (visit link)

"Whispering Pines Nature Trail

• Easy to moderate hike
• ¾ mile round­trip
• Foot traffic only
The Whispering Pines Nature Trail passes through a portion of an East
Texas mixed hardwood­pine woodland. Some of the plant life is identified and discussed in the following numbered paragraphs which correspond to numbered posts along the trail. However, additional plants and animals also occur along it. Keep a sharp eye out for some of the more elusive members of this forest community.

By walking quietly and alertly along this trail, a number of birds and
other wildlife may be observed. Most commonly seen are the CARDINAL,TUFTED TITMOUSE, RED­BELLIED WOODPECKER and GRAY SQUIRRELS.

This historic trail winds through a portion of what was once the Beauchamp Springs Picnic Area, built by the Civilian Conservation
Corps (CCC) in 1938. Nestled in nature, this peaceful family gathering place historically featured a Children’s Wading Pool, a lily pond
and several picnic tables. Memories were made in this relaxing environment as many area family reunions were held here."

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Foot traffic only