Tyler State Park - Tyler, TX
Beautiful Tyler State Park just of the I-20 outside of Tyler TX

Tyler State Park is a Blaster family favorite. One of the many state parks built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s, Tyler State park offers boating, hiking, camping, and fun for everyone.

If you are camping near Shelter 8 in the Browns Point area of the park, AND you find a set of Honda car keys with a puzzle-piece ribbon tag on them, send us an email. THANKS :)

From the Tyler State Park website: (visit link)

"Tranquil Haven in the Pines

Tyler State Park features a cool, 64-acre spring-fed lake, 100-foot tall trees, and historic structures. Play at the lake, wet a hook, wander through the woods, or relax with your binoculars. You will love this peaceful get-away in Northeast Texas!

Things to Do

At Tyler State Park, you can boat, fish, swim in the lake, mountain bike, picnic, geocache, camp, bird watch and study nature. Whether you visit for an afternoon or a weekend, you will find plenty to do here.

Explore the Pineywoods on more than 13 miles of trails. Don’t miss the Whispering Pines Nature Trail, laid out more than 70 years ago by the Civilian Conservation Corps.

Fish our lake for crappie, perch, catfish or bass. The park has three fishing piers and a boat ramp. We also loan fishing rods, reels and tackle boxes as part of TPWD’s Tackle Loaner Program. Remember, you do not need a fishing license to fish from shore in a state park!

You can rent a boat here or bring your own. We allow motors, but have a 5 mph speed limit.

Stay overnight at the park:

Campsites—ranging from water only to full hookups.
Limited use cabins
Screened shelters
Group facilities—great for your next reunion!
Before jumping in the lake, read through our swimming safety tips.

Volunteer at Tyler State Park! Visit the Volunteer page (and keyword search on “Tyler”) to find out how you can help.

Boat rentals
Our Texas State Park Store rents canoes, paddleboats, kayaks, bike boats and johnboats. You can rent boats year-round:

Memorial Day to Labor Day: Daily;
Labor Day to Memorial Day: Thursday through Monday.
We also sell nature-oriented gifts, toys and books; souvenirs; snacks; and fishing and camping supplies. For more information, call the store at (903) 592-6790.

Ranger Programs

Hike with a ranger through the Pineywoods, learn how to cook in a Dutch oven or start a fire, and more! Contact the park to arrange special tours.

Check our Events page for upcoming programs.
Borrow a Junior Ranger Explorer Pack for the kids in your group.

The 985.5-acre Tyler State Park is north of Tyler in Smith County."
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Hiking Fishing Camping Nature trails Wildlife Watching Ranger programs Canoeing/Paddleboating Geocaching

Park Fees:
$4 per person per day

Background:
From the park website: http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/state-parks/tyler/park_history Creating a park Imagine yourself with little food, less money and no job. This was the case for many Americans during the Great Depression. President Franklin D. Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1933. The CCC provided jobs and job skills by hiring young men to work on conservation projects. The program enrolled men between the ages of 17 and 25 who qualified for public assistance. They earned clothing, food, medical care and $30 a month; they sent $25 of that home to their families. Between 1935 and 1941, CCC men created this park. They built roads and buildings, planted trees, made check dams to control erosion, and erected an earthen dam to create the lake. They used local, natural materials for the culverts and bridges, to blend with the park’s landscape. In the Beauchamp (beech-um) Springs area, they created group picnic grounds, a lily pond and a child’s wading pool. A man-made rock outcropping disguises the diversion of the spring to the lake. State Parks Board architects designed the buildings here, using a more modern style than was used in most CCC parks. The CCC workers built a bathhouse, concession building, dance pavilion, boathouse and caretaker’s home. We still use several of these buildings today. Disaster and renewal Disaster struck in 1963. Heavy rain caused a 100-foot section of the earthen dam to fail, and the lake drained. TPWD rebuilt the dam and updated the park, completing the work in 1975. The park had new screened shelters, group camp area, 120 campsites, 35 picnic sites and a new headquarters building.

Date Established?: 1935