The Arlington Hotel - Hot Springs, AR
15S E 495119 N 3819433
Marker #4 on the Hot Springs Historic Baseball Trail, this marker notes the popularity of both incarnations of the famous Arlington Hotel, located at the corner of Central Ave and Fountain St.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The marker is located in front of the hotel, and it has identical text on both sides. It says:

The old Arlington Hotel, located across the street on the Arlington Lawn, was the site of the infamous arrest of New York Giants manager John "Mugsy" McGraw. Apprehended by a U.S. Marshal for unlawful gambling when he was caught pitching silver dollars into a saloon basket, "Mugsy" was later released. The current Arlington Hotel, built in 1924, has hosted such baseball notables as: Babe Ruth, Lefty Grove, Hank Greenberg, Jimmie Foxx, and Joe DiMaggio.

Hot Springs Advertising & Promotion Commission

History of Marker: