Church of the Holy Comforter - Cleburne, TX
14S E 651979 N 3580254
Established in 1871, The Church of the Holy Comforter is located at 209 E. Wardville St, Cleburne, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background (and the church uses a modified version for their history on their own site.):

As early as 1860, the Rt. Rev. Alexander Gregg, first Bishop of Texas, visited Johnson County. This parish, first in the county, was formed 1871; the Rev. Robert S. Nash was first rector. First church building in Cleburne (NE corner, Henderson and Robinson) was completed by congregation of the Holy Comforter in 1874. Present church, built 1893 during ministry of the Rev. W. W. Patrick, has been in continuous use, and is preserved in original state.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970
Active Church: Yes