Abraham Lincoln - 1st Political Announcement - Vandalia, IL
16S E 318573 N 4314487
The Sangamo Journal published this statement by Abraham Lincoln, who was seeking his first seat in the Illinois General Assembly. He lost the election, running eighth in a field of 13 candidates, but received a heavy majority in his own precinct -- despite being only 23 years old and a newcomer to the state and community.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of quote: Fayette County
Location of quote: Gallatin St., Lincoln Park, Vandalia

For the entire speech, please see web link below. This quote comes from the last paragraph:
"Every man is said to have his peculiar ambition. Whether it be true or not, I can say for one that I have no other so great as that of being truly esteemed of my fellow men, by rendering myself worthy of their esteem. How far I shall succeed in gratifying this ambition, is yet to be developed. I am young and unknown to many of you. I was born and have ever remained in the most humble walks of life. I have no wealthy or popular relations to recommend me. My case is thrown exclusively upon the independent voters of this county, and if elected they will have conferred a favor upon me, for which I shall be unremitting in my labors to compensate. But if the good people in their wisdom shall see fit to keep me in the back ground, I have been too familiar with disappointments to be very much chagrined."
Abraham Lincoln, New Salem, March 9, 1832

305 Gallatin St. Lincoln Park, Vandalia, IL