Horse Drinking Trough - St Georges Basin, NSW
A horse drinking trough at the front of Tasman Road Reserve, the original location of Tasman House built in the 1880's.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Tasman House was built in the 1880's by Cyril Blacket, son of Colonial Architect Edmund Blacket. A 10 bedroom house it was destroyed by a bushfire in 1926. All that can be see now are the remains of the beehive well which adjoined the house and the memorial horse trough. In the early 1900s, Cyril owned approx. 1000 acres of land at St Georges Basin. Tasman House stood in this reserve which he named Tasman Park Estate.

A plaque beside the horse trough reads:

The horse trough was said to be carved from one piece of Tomerong sandstone by Cyril Blacket, and inscribed as a mark of respect for his wife Christian Jessie, after her death in 1911.

The trough was donated to the community after spending many years in private hands and returned to its present site on 23.09.2003.